Download PDF

6th IITEE Program

Schedule

Day 1, 27th March

TECCHED: Enriched Book Content Presentation

Time

09.30 - 10.00

Registration

10.00 - 10.45

Opening Ceremony 

Prof. Dr. M. Bahattin Tanyolaç

Engineering Faculty, Dean


Tecched Project Presentation 

Bahadır Namdar

10.45-11:00

Designing Technology Enhanced Climate Change Curriculum: Understanding the Instructional Needs of Pre-service Teachers


Bahadır Namdar, Fırat Sarsar, Özge Andiç Çakır, Hüseyin Ekrem Ulus, Setenay Sürmelioğlu, Linda Pavitola, Ivita Pelnena, Nicolay Mihalov, Boris Evstatiev, Tsvetelina Georgieva, Seher Kadirova, Atanas Atanasov, Tzvetelin Gueorguiev, Danguolė Bylaitė-Šalavėjienė, Leta Dromantienė, Ayşe Saliha Sunar, Vedat Tümen, Manon van Leeuwen, Karl Donert

11.00 - 11.15

TECCHED E-Book Technical Presentation 


Vedat Tümen

11.15 - 11.30

Coffee Break

11.30 - 11:45

TECCHED Lesson Plans


Bahadır Namdar

11:45-12:30

TECCHED E-Book Evaluation


Bahadır Namdar

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

6th IITEE: Part 1

Session 1

Time

Face to face Presentation

13.30 - 13.45

Evaluation of the HIIT Project Learning Environment: A Study on Turkish Higher Education Students


Fırat Sarsar, Özge Andiç Çakır, Alper Başbay, Hakan Atılgan, Esra Telli, Elif Kozan, Pınar Emre Arslan

13.45 - 14.00

Global State of the Art of Virtual Laboratories in Engineering Education: Focus Group Meetings Analysis


Fırat Sarsar, Özge Andiç Çakir,  Ninel Alver,  Aylin Şendemir,  Yalçın Alver,  Elif Kozan,  Mehmet Kara,  Nida Şensoy,  Berk Deniz, Kapal Dev,  Saqib Rasool Chaudhry,  Miša Mojca Cajnko, Matic Pavlin, Linda Pavitola,  Valdis Priedols,  Christos Vasilakis, Styliani Tsovou,  Manon Van Leeuwen,  Luis Manuel Gómez, Karimi Laman Faig, Mammadova Sima Kamaladdin

14.00 - 14.15

The View’s of Stakeholders on a Digital Learning Program about Plastic Revaluation: A Pilot Study in Türkiye


Bahadır Namdar, Fırat Sarsar, Özge Andiç Çakır, Efe Ergüz, María José Bohorquez, Belén Muñoz, Hana Plusková, Petra Pazerini, Luis Manuel Goméz, Manon  van Leeuwen, Lotte Duursma, Alica Cikatricisová, Christian Peraza, Sasha Dijkstra, Paulo Matias

14.15 - 14.30

Greenathon in VET: Development of training methodology


Özge Andiç Çakır, Fırat Sarsar, Abdullah Kalay

14.30 - 14.45

Coffee Break

Session 2

Time

Face to face Presentation

14.45 - 15.00

Virtual Reality Laboratories in Civil Engineering Education


Mehmet Kara, Fırat Sarsar

15.00 - 15.15

Social and Emotional Education for VET Professionals: Development of the e-learning environment


Özge Andiç Çakır, Fırat Sarsar, Şahsenem Öz, Abdullah Kalay, Mariaelena Romanini, Alessandro Carbone, Iryna Pushchak, Dimitris Raftopoulos, Vana Karagianni

15.15 - 15.45

Coffee Break

Session 3

Time


Virtual Presentation

15:45-16:00

Ethical and Responsible Transportation and Handling

Ali Erhan Zalluhoğlu, Burcu Aracıoğlu, Özge Andiç Çakır, Fırat Sarsar, Katarzyna Łobacz, Magdalena Malinowska

16.00 - 16.15

Augmented Reality Integration for Enhanced Learning in Mathematics and Beyond


Simão Farias, Nuno Pombo

16.15 - 16.30

Measuring Student Achievement in Blockchain Courses: Challenges and Insights


Mustafa Takaoğlu, Taner Dursun




Day 2, 28th March

FIT4FUTURE: Long-term Forecasting for the Future

Time

  

09.30 - 10.00

Registration

10.00 - 10.30

Project introduction – What does the Fit4Future training program provide? (PR1)

 

Fırat Sarsar

10.30 - 10.45

Introduction of skills and competence framework for long-term future strategy development scenarios (PR1)

 

Bahadır Namdar

10.45 - 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.15

Introduction of long-term future strategy development methods (PR2)

 

Özge Andiç Çakır

11.15 - 11.30

Introduction of Online Learning Platform (PR3)

 

Fırat Sarsar

11.30 - 11.45

Introduction of the Fit4Future program and learning guide as the final output of the project (PR4)

 

Bahadır Namdar

11.45 - 12.30

Filling out the satisfaction survey - Round table discussions – Networking

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch

6th IITEE: Part 2

Session 1

Time

Face to face Presentation

13.30 - 13.45

Development of an Educational Platform for Medical Image Analysis

 

Şahin Alp Akosman, Züleyha Akusta Dağdeviren

13.45 - 14.00

User Identification Utilizing Keystroke Dynamics in Online Learning

 

Faruk Özkan, Züleyha Akusta Dağdeviren

14.00 - 14.15

Review of Research on the Use of Instructional Technologies in Engineering Education and Research Trends

 

İbrahim Halil Özdemir, Fırat Sarsar

14.15 - 14.30

E-mentoring practices in engineering education: The reflections from a decade

 

Sercan Ertaş, Alev Ateş Çobanoğlu

14.30 - 14.45

Coffee Break

Session 2

Time

Face to face Presentation

14.45 - 15.00

Curriculum Design for Biodesign-Based Biocomposite Applications in Engineering Education

 

Tuğçe Doğan, Özge Andiç Çakır

15.00 - 15.15

Development of an online learning environment about sustainable construction techniques

 

Setenay Sürmelioğlu, Özge Andiç Çakır

15.15 - 15.30

Global State of The Art of Virtual Laboratories in Engineering Education: Desk Research Study

 

Fırat Sarsar, Alper Başbay, Makbule Başbay, Bahadır Namdar, Tarık Kişla, Gizem Engin, Gökhan Gürbüz, Yağmur Toman, Nida Şensoy, Berk Deniz, Kapal Dev, Saqib Rasool Chaudhry, Miša Mojca Cajnko, Matic Pavlin, Linda Pavitola, Valdis Priedols, Christos Vasilakis, Styliani Tsovou, Viktor Miloshevski, Karimi Laman Faig, Mammadova Sima Kamaladdin

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

Session 3

Time


Virtual Presentation

16.00 - 16.15

Design and Development of Social Entrepreneurship E-Learning Modules for Women Using the ASSURE Method: Insights from the WINNER Project

 

Aysun Demirdöğen-Şener, Figen Seyhan Drezet, Hüseyin Ekrem Ulus, Djilali Kabeche, Nevena Rakovska, Dora Makri, Chiara Goitre, Lucía Gómez, Zeynep Elçin Kamalak

16.15 - 16.30

From the classroom to the boardroom: Transforming Entrepreneurial Education with Instructional Technology

 

Kathryn Cormican, Suzana Sampaio, Liam Mitchell, Özge Andiç Çakır, Fırat Sarsar, Abdullah Kalay, Şahsenem Öz, Dilek Tanrıseven, Manon van Leeuwen,  Luis Manuel Gómez,  Ana Martinez

16.30 - 16.45

A Python-Based Training Platform for Base Station Allocation in Next-Generation Networks

 

Ali Galip Kolukisa, Züleyha Akusta Dağdeviren

16.45 - 17.00

Closing Ceremony